skip navigation

Boys and Girls Travel Basketball

Welcome to P.L.A.Y. Travel Basketball!

The P.L.A.Y Travel Basketall Program is part of the Minnesota Youth Athletic Services (MYAS). 

The traveling basketball program opportunity is available to 3rd-8th grade players.  As these players prepare for varsity level play, we are planning to give them the opportunity to play against surrounding communities.  Players will tryout and then if selected for a team be placed on a team's roster (approximately 10 players per team).  Board members and selected head coaches work together to determine the final team rosters.  Each team position is filled on its roster and teams competing at the same level are evenly balanced between the teams i.e. two A or two B teams.  

Travel registration fees all include a tryout fee. If a player does not make a travel team all fees except the tryout fee will be applied to In-House registration and the difference refunded automatically. If they do not wish to play on an In-House team the registration fee will be refunded if requested in writing (email within 3 days of team announcement), then allow roughly 5 business days for processing the refund.

KEY NOTES : All TRAVEL players must sign up for the grade they are currently in.

Travel Basketball is for 3rd-8th grade players that want to practice two nights a week and play in tournaments on the weekends. Teams  will registered for between 4-9 weekend tournaments during the summer depending on age. These teams will play in neighboring communities as well as possible travel further for some tournaments. These teams have limited numbers and are determined through a tryout of skills. The number of teams at each age level will depend on tryouts. To play travel basketball is a big commitment and to understand the competition level is higher and players and families need to be prepared to commit to basketball as the in season sport.

Cost: 3rd grade$405.00, 4th-8th Grade $430.00

Season Length: Mid October-March

Practice Days & Game Days: Will practice two to three nights per week.  Games are played in tournaments and are all on weekend days.

Practice Times: 6:00 or 8:00 PM

Typical Courts: Hidden Oaks, Twin Oaks, Prior Lake High School, and varying elementary schools in the district. 

-We are all Lakers!


2023-2024 TRAVEL BASKETBALL ROSTERS

Roster naming conventions:

Boys: Blue (A), Gold (B+), Navy (B), White (C), Silver (C)

Girls: Blue (A), Gold (B), White (C)

Cole Nelson

Director of Boys Travel Basketball

Lindsey Gust

Assistant Director of Boys Travel Basketball

Marc Lunde

Director of Girls Travel Basketball

Jen LaValley

Assistant Director of Girls Travel Basketball


BOYS AND GIRLS TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

To access the tournament schedule, please click the link below to view the Google sheet. The boys and girls are on separate tabs and columns are sorted by grade and team color.

PRIOR LAKE BOY'S TRAVELING BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 2023-2024

DATE 3 BLUE 4 BLUE 4 NAVY 4 WHITE 4 SILVER 5 BLUE 5 NAVY 5 WHITE 5 SILVER 6 BLUE 6 GOLD 6 NAVY 6 WHITE 6 SILVER 7 BLUE 7 NAVY 7 WHITE 8 BLUE 8 NAVY 8 WHITE 8 SILVER
Oct 28 Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam
Nov 4-5 Chaska
Nov 11-12 Eastview Eastview Eastview Eastview OMGBA OMGBA OMGBA Eastview OMGBA OMGBA Eastview OMGBA Eastview OMGBA Eastview Eastview OMGBA Eastview OMGBA Eastview
Nov 18-19 Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka
Nov 25-26
Dec 2-3 Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington Farmington
Dec 9-10 East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge
Dec 16-17
Dec 23-24
Dec 30-31
Jan 6-7 Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia Waconia
Jan 13-14 Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee
Jan 20-21 Bloomington Jefferson
Jan 27-28 Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina
Feb 3-4
Feb 10-11 Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake
Feb 17-18 Lakeville South
Feb 24-25 Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester Rochester
Mar 2-3 Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State
Mar 9-10 Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State

PRIOR LAKE GIRL'S TRAVELING BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 2023-2024

DATE 3 BLUE 4 BLUE 4 GOLD 5 BLUE 5 GOLD 5 WHITE 6 BLUE 6 GOLD 6 WHITE 7 BLUE 7 GOLD 7 WHITE 8 BLUE 8 GOLD 8 WHITE
Oct 29 Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam Saber Jam
Nov 4-5
Nov 11-12 Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake Prior Lake
Nov 18-19
Nov 25-26
Dec 2-3 Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka Minnetonka East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge East Ridge
Dec 9-10 Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee
Dec 16-17 New Prague New Prague New Prague New Prague New Prague New Prague Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Cottage Grove
Dec 23-24
Dec 30-31
Jan 6-7
Jan 13-14 Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen Chanhassen
Jan 20-21 Rosemount Chaska Chaska Chaska Chaska Chaska Rosemount Rosemount Rosemount Rosemount Rosemount Rosemount Rosemount Rosemount Rosemount
Jan 27-28 Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie
Feb 3-4 Jordan Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina Edina
Feb 10-11
Feb 17-18 Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd Brainerd
Feb 24-25 Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State Grade State